Name:Former lane to Bradford Farm, Tiverton

Summary

A hollow way some 12.8 metres wide recorded during a watching brief on the North Devon Link Road appears to represent the former line of the Uplowman Road as shown on the 1844 Tithe Map and also on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map. This section of the lane went out of use in the late 19th century, replaced by a straighter section to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOLLOW WAY (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Curving stretch of lane shown to south-west of Bradford Farm.

The curving lane is shown and also a straight length of road to the south, the present Uplowman Road, the two lanes converging at Bradford Farm.

Only the newer, straighter road is shown.

Doggett, N., 1982, NDLR1 Card Index, F.20 (Archive - Survey). SDV56213.

A trackway running north-east from Uplowman Road from SS99081409 to SS99111416 and continuing beyond this point by the line of a single hedgebank. The trackway is 12.8 metres wide and 1.3 metres deep. It appears to represent the old line of Uplowman Road as it is shown on the Tithe Map and the 1890 Ordnance Survey map. This suggests that the present Uplowman Road was constructed in the mid-late 19th century.
Other details: Photo

Doggett, N., 1983, The North Devon Link Road (Stage One). Sampford Peverell to Tiverton, F.20 (Un-published). SDV363254.

A linear hollow runs north-east from Uplowman Road to join a stream at SS91111416 and continues as a hedgebank. The hollow is an average of 12.8 metres wide and 1.3 metres deep. It represents the former line of Uplowman Road as shown on the 1844 Tithe Map. It is also depicted on the 1890 6 inch Ordnance Survey map alongside the existing lane, indicating that the latter was constructed between 1844 and 1877 (the survey date for the 1890 map) and that the old lane went out of use at this time.