Name:Boehill Bridge, Sampford Peverell

Summary

Site of a single-span stone bridge which carried the lane to Boehill over the Grand Western Canal, which opened in 1814. One of five accommodation bridges over the canal. Destroyed by construction work for the North Devon Link Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• CANAL BRIDGE (Built, XIX - 1815 AD to 1815 AD)

Des=dcc/unlisted buildings on the grand western canal, devon/submission to dnh/(-/10/1992)/(ch/hbc/md) copy in smr.
Single-span stone bridge which carried the lane to boehill, destroyed by road construction (canal st01sw/12). One of five accommodation bridges over the grand western canal. Original timber deck has been replaced by a steel one (dcc).

Des=cox, j. /the history of the grand western canal/(undated)12/in pf.

Boehill Bridge marked. The canal narrows to go under the bridge.

Doggett, N., 1982, NDLR1 Card Index, F.8, Photo (Archive - Survey). SDV56213.

Single-span stone bridge which carried the lane to Boehill, destroyed by road construction

Doggett, N., 1983, The North Devon Link Road (Stage One). Sampford Peverell to Tiverton, F.8 (Un-published). SDV363254.

Site of a canal bridge on the Grand Western Canal. Destroyed during construction work for the North Devon Link Road. It was a single span stone-built bridge with iron railings. A section cut across the lane to Boehill immediately north of the bridge revealed brick rubble, tile and slate used in the construction of the ramp to the bridge.

Dodd, D., 2006, Historic Buildings and Structures Along the Waterways: Grand Western Canal in Devon, 4 (Report - Interim). SDV351654.

The present road bridge is built on the site of an older accommodation bridge known as Kiln Lane Bridge.