Name:Hollow Way to the south of Boehill Canal Bridge, Sampford Peverell

Summary

Possible medieval hollow way truncated by the Great Western Canal. It may be a forerunner of the present lane to Boehill, mentioned in as estate charter of AD958.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• HOLLOW WAY (Constructed, X to Late Medieval - 901 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1796, Map of Sampford Peverell Manor (Record Office Collection). SDV51009.

King, A. C., 1979, Worksheet (Worksheet). SDV51050.

Possible hollow way truncated by the Great Western Canal so pre-dates it.

Doggett, N., 1982, NDLR1 Card Index, F.16, Photo (Archive - Survey). SDV56213.

Site visit May 1982. The feature runs north from ST03991451, visible in adjacent field, but not beyond this. Topsoil stripping showed slight banks of natural clay and trial holes revealed evidence of metalling at the southern end. No sign of track on Tithe Map of 1844 or 1796 survey but it appears to be represented by a field boundary. This means the track had gone out of use by then (before the canal was built) and may be a medieval hollow way.

Doggett, N., 1983, The North Devon Link Road (Stage One). Sampford Peverell to Tiverton, F.16 (Un-published). SDV363254.

Linear feature in pasture field to the south-west of the road. It was not possible to record the feature where cut by the line of the NDLR but where it was cut by works to widen Holbrook Lane it was found to comprise a shallow depression with slight banks of redeposited clay bordering an area of light clay circa 11.0 metres wide. A small trial hole found a compact stony, gravelled surface at about a depth of 0.1 metres which appears to have been relaid several times. This may represent road metalling of an ancient hollow way, possibly an earlier alignment of the existing lane to Boehill which is mentioned in an estate charter of AD958. No dating evidence was found, however.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Tiverton Parkway Railway Station, Sampford Peverell, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338166.

Other details: Site 4.