Name:Former Quarry, Alston Cross

Summary

A quarry depicted on historic map dating to 1809 is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. It is not shown on the 1840s Tithe Map or subsequent historic maps and presumably went out of use by this time.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• QUARRY (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1809 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1809, Ordnance Survey drawing (Cartographic). SDV312502.

Quarry shown on map of 1809. Probably out of use at the time of the Tithe Map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1375, 2388 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

An earthwork pit is visible.

Visible and previously recorded from Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photograph.

An irregular earthwork pit is visible.

An earthwork pit measuring approximately 75 by 50 metres is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. Its location corresponds to a quarry recorded on the 1809 mapping, and it is sited adjacent to the modern extent of Linhay Hill quarry, and is interpreted as a post-medieval extractive pit that went out of use in the early-19th century. To the north, an area of cropmarks corresponds to irregular earthwork pits visible on the lidar imagery, and these have been transcribed and are included as part of this record.