Name:The Devon Tors Pottery

Summary

The Devon Tors Pottery. Established in 1921 by employees of the bovey pottery (sx87nw/34). Produced mainly small souvenir-type wares, hand thrown. Some patterns original, others similar to other torquay potteries. In 1970 the old pottery buildings were demolished and factory erected.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• POTTERY WORKS (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Lloyd Thomas, D. + E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22801.

The devon tors pottery. Established in 1921 by employees of the bovey pottery (sx87nw/34). Produced mainly small souvenir-type wares, hand thrown. Some patterns original, others similar to other torquay potteries. In 1970 the old pottery buildings were demolished and factory erected.(lloyd thomas).

Lloyd thomas, d. + e. /the old torquay potteries/(1978)200-201/photo.

Rainbird, P., 01/2014, Land at the Former Cardew Pottery Site, Bovey Travey (Report - Evaluation). SDV356436.

Trench evaluation and watching brief undertaken in association with planning applications for landscaping and groundworks for a housing development. A 2 metre long stretch of a northwest-southeast aligned mortored wall was recorded in a service trench. It had irregular coursing, but was constructed of well-pointed quarried ashlar stone blocks. The face of the wall had render surviving in places. The only finds in possible assoication were sherds of modern china. The wall was buried directly beneath modern road and pavement make up and had been truncated at either end of the recorded stretch by modern service trenches. It is thought the wall was related to the 20th century Dartmoor Tors Pottery.