Name:Bowl Barrow near Lynton Cross

Summary

One of three bowl barrows situated on a high upland ridge overlooking the Sterridge Valley. They survive as circular mounds with their surrounding quarry ditches being preserved as buried features.

Ecclesiastical ParishBITTADON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS54SW 2

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

The barrow is visible as a roughly circular earthwork mound.

Site visit 22nd September 1953. Two bowl shaped barrows with no trace of ditch, berm or of mutilation. Under grass. 'a' has a diameter of 29.0 metres and a height of 1.6 metres.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 339 (Monograph). SDV17562.

1955, Two Barrows 600 Yards East of Lynton Cross (Schedule Document). SDV343278.

Ploughed-down.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 111 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Diameter 30 paces, height 6 feet.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Three Bowl Barrows 520 Metres and 620 Metres East of Lynton Cross (Schedule Document). SDV343276.

One of three bowl barrows situated on a high upland ridge overlooking the Sterridge Valley. They form part of a large dispersed group of similar monuments which extend across this upland ridge and are all the subject of several separate schedulings. The three barrows all survive as circular mounds with their surrounding quarry ditches being preserved as buried features. The central mound measures 30.3 metres in diameter and 1.4 metres high and is surrounded by an approximately 3 metre wide quarry ditch.

The central of 3 bowl barrows 520 metres + 620 metres east of Lynton Cross. Visit 1999: Diam 30.3 metres, height 1.4 metres. Quarry ditch approx 3 metres wide.

Extensive significant problems, ie under plough, collapse.

National Monuments Record, 2010, SS 5443, NMR SS5443/003 NMR 26642/25 13-APR-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350568.

The barrow is clearly visible as an earthwork in an agriculturally improved field.

The barrow is clearly visible as an earthwork mound, approximately 24 metres in diameter, on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2010. It is one of three or perhaps four Bronze Age burial mounds in this hilltop location and appears to be relatively well preserved.