Name:Watcombe Potteries, Torquay

Summary

The 19th century Watcombe Pottery is depicted on historic mapping and is visible on early-20th century aerial photographs. The area has since been developed.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• POTTERY WORKS (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

BEER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV217601.

Local clay exploited by watcombe pottery from 1867 (beer).

Lloyd Thomas, D. + E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22801.

Potteries at watcombe. Art potteries shown on os six inch map (revision of 1933). Same buildings shown as works on 1968 os 1/10560 map. Potteries at watcombe started in 1860s and still continue (hoskins). Watcombe terracotta clay company formed in 1869 to excavate clay for sale to pottery industry. In 1871 it started making its own pottery under management of charles brock from hanley. At its height, 80 staff were employed. Its ware included jugs, vases, wall brackets and plaques decorated mostly in neo- classical style popular in late-c19. It concentrated on decorative art pottery (exeter museum). The potteries were erected 1870-1871, and consisted of slate-roofed buildings round a yard and surrounded by clay pits etc. It had 6 kilns, an eighty-foot chimney and employed 100 people. Until its closure in 1883, watcombe reproduced classical wares, but after its reopening in 1884, it manufactured typical late victorian styles. During the 1890's the potteries produced wheel-thrown wares for the first time, making vessels for the cheaper market, and reducing the amount of terracotta wares. In 1897 it combined with the royal aller vale potteries (sx86ne/299) and concentrated thereafter on popular wares including "motto wares", slip decorations etc. In 1957 it converted to electric firing and the chimney was demolished. The works were closed 1962, and buildings demolished 1963 (lloyd thomas).

Des=os sheet 116 nw/ne(1933 revision)in smr.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)143.

Exeter museum/south devon pottery(leaflet no 85)/(c 1976)photos(copy in parish file.

Lloyd thomas, d. + e. /the old torquay potteries/(1978)41-80/photos.

Beer, p. /ttnhs/19.2(1983-4)63/architecture and geology in torquay.

Watcombe Potteries are depicted and named.

Aerofilms, 1928, Aerofilms LTD Oblique Aerial Photography (AFL 60516), AFL 60516/EPW023728 XX-SEPT-1928 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351161.

The pottery is visible on this oblique aerial photograph image. A chimney is visible at the edge of the frame.

The pottery buildings are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1928, including a chimney structure on the edge of the frame. They are accurately mapped and so have not been transcribed as part of the project. The area has since been developed.