Name:Whitechapel Manor, Gate Piers & Garden Walls

Early 18C garden wall & gate piers to the south of Whitechapel Manor

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS NYMPTON

• GATE PIER (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Gate piers at Whitechapel Manor. Square piers of brick with stone dressings and caps and ball finials. Probably early 18C.

Department of Environment, 1988, Bishops Nympton, 32 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV61773.

Garden walls & gate piers to garden immediately south of Whitechapelmmanor. Garden walls and gate-piers. Probably early 18C and part of the programme of refurbishing the house. Stone rubble walls. Flemish bond brick gate-piers with stone cornices and finials. Plan: the wall encloses the terraced garden immediately in front (south) of Whitechapel Manor with 2 flights of steps and a paved path up to the porch. Stone walls with the remnants of limewash. Square section gate-piers of hand made brick with plinths and moulded stone cornices, crowned by stone ball finials. Important to the setting of a Grade I house.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of Whitechapel Moor leisure development, Bishop's Nympton, 3-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV61781.

Warren, S., 2004, With reference to Whitechapel Manor, what information can arcaeological methods provide regarding the development of the manor house site from the Medieval period onwards? (Un-published). SDV323018.

Other details: 'A' Level Project.