Name:Road to Boehill

Road on the line of a possible 10th century dyke

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• ROAD (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD)

Finberg, H. P. R., 1971, Ayshford and Boehill, 23 (Article in Serial). SDV336404.

The road to Boehill, possibly on the line of a dyke mentioned in a 10th century charter, describing the bounds of the estate of Ayshford and Boehill.

Doggett, N., 1982, NDLR1 Card Index (Archive - Survey). SDV56213.

Visited in May 1982 the road was cut by line of the North Devon Link Road around Boehill Canal Bridge at ST03841476. Exposed section through road shows only the construction of the ramp to the bridge which relates to the 19th century canal. Other details: Hedgebanks No 16 & Photograph.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Tiverton Parkway Railway Station, Sampford Peverell, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338166.

Other details: Site 3.