Name:Possible building and enclosure east of Wigney

Summary

Traces of a possible sub-rectangular enclosure, lying downslope, possibly incorporating a building. Cartographic and aerial photograph evidence support the existence of some sort of enclosure and possible structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of possible sub-rectangular enclosure, lying downslope, possibly incorporating a building to the east of Wigney, Okehampton

• BUILDING? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (XIX to Edwardian - 1889 AD to 1905 AD)

Nothing shown on the late 19th century map here - not even the fields which are clearly laid out between 1889 and 1905.

Early 20th century historic map shows a plot or enclosure at this site adjoining the edge of a field. Measures approximately 49 metres north-west by south-east and 15 metres south-west by north-east. No sign of a building.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Rectangular feature visible on the aerial photograph, matching that depicted on the early 20th century historic map, with something (may be a building) at the south-eastern corner. Not shown on later aerial photographs.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, Possible building east of Wigney Farm, 2/8/1979 (Worksheet). SDV272122.

Site of building. Traces of a possible sub-rectangular enclosure, approximately 25 metres by 6-9 metres lying downslope, possibly incorporating a building. At its higher end a wall leads westward to the modern field boundary.