Name:Parish Church of St Philip and St James, Ilfracombe

Summary

Parish church built in 1856. Designed by John Hayward in geometrical decorated style. Described as the finest church built in North Devon in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• Church of England HER: 5225

• PARISH CHURCH (Built, XIX - 1856 AD to 1856 AD)

Full description

Chanter, J. F. + Reed, H., 1907, Second Report of the Church Plate Committee, 123 (Article in Serial). SDV70301.

Church plate.
Chalice number one: modern medieval pattern with hexagonal foot, shaft and boss. Marks: (i) maker's 'J. K. '; (ii) lion passant; (iii) leopard's head; (iv) queen's head; (v) date- letter 1855 London. Inscription: round boss 'I. H. S. ' and 'P. C. ' on alternate faces.
Chalice number two a duplicate of number one.
Paten number one; modern medieval. Hexagonal centre with agnus dei. Marks: (i) maker's, 'I. K. '; (ii) lion passant; (iii) leopard's head; (iv) queen's head; (v) date-letter 1856 London. Inscription: 'O lamb of God that taketh away the sins of the world, have mercy upon us'.
Paten number two duplicate of number one except inscription: 'Lord, evermore give us this bread'.
Flagon; modern medieval shape. Marks as on patens. Inscription: 'Glory be to God on high'.

North Devon District Council, 1997, Ilfracombe Harbour Conservation Area Character Appraisal (1st Draft - June 1997) in Ilfracombe Harbour Conservation Area Partnership Bid Preliminary Application (Un-published). SDV345949.

Begun in 1851.

Young, G., 2011, Watching Brief at St Phillips and St James Church, Illfracombe (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347901.

No features of archaeological interest were recorded during a watching brief carried out during the excavation of a service trench and soakaway at St Philip and St James's Church. Finds, however, included a mixed assemblage of pot sherds which derived from the former garden soil which was covered over during the levelling process for the construction of the church in the 19th century. The pottery was mostly post medieval and modern but there was also one sherd of medieval coarseware. The collection of post medieval pottery is one of the few assemblages known from Ilfracombe and the fact that it included several sherds of imported pottery is considered to be of particular import.

Church of St Philip and St James

Church between St. James's Place and Ropery Road.

Parish Church of St Philip and St James. Anglican church. 1856 by John Hayward. Geometrical Decorated style.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 16th March 1992