Name:Military training site, Channing's Wood Ogwell

Summary

Second World War army assault course associated with Rawlinson barracks. Obstacles are all set in the wood and are becoming overgrown with scrub. There is no evidence for these obstacles on the available aerial imagery viewed during the South Devon Coast to Dartmoor NMP/AI&M survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST OGWELL

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

BATH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV306327.

Army assault course. Vis=-/2/1979 (bath) abandoned, were used by rawlinson barracks. Obstacles are all set in the wood and are becoming overgrown with scrub.

Des=worksheet+plan(bath, e. J. )1981/in parish file.

There is no evidence of earthworks or structures associated with the military training site in this location on the available aerial imagery owing to the dense tree cover of Channing’s Wood. This location is also not covered by Environment Agency lidar and the resolution of digital images derived from Tellus lidar images is of poor quality.