Name:QUARRY in the Parish of Ogwell

Summary - not yet available

• QUARRY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1904/1938, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV312391.

Vis='old quarry' marked on os 6" (1904/1938) map (os).

Bath, E., 1978, Great Downey Limestone Quarry (Worksheet). SDV312392.

Visited 13/3/1978. West ogwell barton coppice. Limestone quarry disused, associated lime kiln adjacent. Stone used for buildings, walls, and roadmaking as well as the production of lime.

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Survey and Assessment at Greenawell Park Farm, West Ogwell, 8, 10-11 (Report - Survey). SDV344412.

The western one of two quarries associated with limekilns, on the southern boundary of the survey area. Lies behind the present farmhouse and has been infilled. Appears to be shown on the early 19th century surveyors drafts, and late 19th century Ordnance Survey maps, but on the Tithe Map two quarries are shown at the eastern end of the survey area. Other details: Figure 4.