Name:Christ Church, Portland Street, Ilfracombe

Summary

Church built in 1844 and demolished in advance of road construction circa 1970. Its font was an ancient stone basin, possibly a medieval piscina from St Nicholas Chapel.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• CHURCH (Built, XIX - 1844 AD to 1844 AD)

REF UNKNOWN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV89264.

Christ church. Portland street.1844. Built by a mr. Thorne, and enlarged by a mr. Gould (ref unknown).

KEMPSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV89314.

Destroyed for road construction circa 1970 (kempson).

No ref given.

Des=m. Kempson,pers comm 28/10/1986.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map, No. 311 (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Church shown. Marked as 'Christ Church Free Church of England (Seats for 300)'.

Price (Miss), 1880, The Font in Christ Church, Ilfracombe, 662-664 (Article in Serial). SDV337910.

Ancient stone basin in Christ Church used as a font. [Width 330 millimetres, depth 178 millimetres] Placed in the church by the builder in 1844. It stood on a cumbersome pedestal with a conical-shaped cover. Gould, the architect who enlarged the church, thought it an ancient piscina, at least 600 years old. It has also been suggested that it was a quern. Of very hard stone. The bowl is carved from one block; on two sides are handles cut from the same stone with a rude attempt at ornamentation. No carvings. A hole in the centre, necessary for both quern and piscina, now filled up. Origin unknown; it may have come from St Nicholas Chapel.

University of Southampton, 2018, North Devon Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey Desk-Based Assessment (Interpretation). SDV361978.

Marked on 1890 and 1904 Ordnance Survey 25 inch maps.