Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Ogwell

Summary

Great downey. Vis=-/-/1978 (bath) the arable area and much of the roadside boundary is almost completely walled and the field may well have been associated with the deer park as a hay. Details of gates given on worksheet. They have limestone gateposts.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

Protected Status

• SHINE: C18th Limekiln/quarry and boundary wall of Great Downey field, associated with C16th Greenwell Deerpark and rabbit warren
  • SHINE: Earthworks and boundary wall associated with C16th Greenwell Deerpark and former medieval rabbit warren

• ENCLOSURE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Bath, E. J., 1978, Great Downey, Plan (Worksheet). SDV355392.

Great Downey. The arable area and much of the roadside boundary is almost completely walled and the field may well have been associated with the deer park as a hay. Details of gates given on worksheet. They have limestone gateposts.

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Survey and Assessment at Greenawell Park Farm, West Ogwell, 8: Fig 2 (Report - Survey). SDV344412.

The walls enclosing the field known as Great Downley may be contemporary with those of the Park.