Name:16 Highweek Road, Newton Abbot

Picturesque Gothic house built circa 1830.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

16 Highwekk Road. House. Circa 1830. Painted stucco, slate roof with 2 stacks to the left return. STYLE: Picturesque Gothic. PLAN: double-depth with a long rear wing. EXTERIOR: gabled facade of 2 storeys with attic; one-window range. A forward-facing gable has moulded coping with a small shield to the apex, crocketed pyramidal finials to the kneelers, set-back buttresses, moulded string courses between the floors, and a plinth. Pointed-arched 2-light Y-traceried windows with 20th century leaded panes, that to the apex of the gable has a hoodmould, that to the first floor has a chamfered architrave and French windows with horizontal restraining bars. Chamfered architraves to the ground floor, a cross-window to the left and a door with Gothic panelling to the right. The right return has a large window with 8 tall Tudor-arched panes to the ground floor and a loop-hole above. The returns and the rear wing have hipped-roofed dormers with blanked-off upper corners to the casement windows. INTERIOR: not inspected but recorded as having original features including Gothic dado panelling. Date listed: 22nd March 1983.

Dudley, E. R., Dec 1983, Gothic Cottage (16 Highweek Road) (Worksheet). SDV349238.

Gable end with side passage plan. Internal features noted including earlier kitchen at rear. Documentation starts with a building lease of 1818. Finds include five ?pewter tankards/jugs from Commerical Inn. Other details: Plan.