Name:Damage Barton Farmhouse, Ilfracombe

Summary

Farmhouse of 16th century or earlier origins, altered and extended in 17th century. Rendered local rubble slate under slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS44NE6

• FARMHOUSE (Built, Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

Hoskins, W. G., 1947 - 1949, The Meaning of Barton, 277 (Article in Serial). SDV652.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 127 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Picturesque grey stone farmhouse, windows and chimneys 17th century, but remains of an earlier structure incorporated.

Copeland, G. W., 1961, Damage Barton, Mortehoe, 20 (Article in Serial). SDV341323.

The house is Lshaped with a wing to west, south of the main block. Plastered walls. Original front doorway. Of two storeys, with roof hipped to the north and now covered with modern slates. Three good moulded freestone windows remain in front, two of three lights, one of four; others are wooden replacements. Three old stone chimney stacks remain at the ends of the main block and of the wing. Room south of passage is entered through a wooden doorway with an exposed segmental head. Original doorways in plank-screens gone. Ceiling of room to south has four ovolo and fillet moulded oak beams. Victorian fireplace. Room to north may represent late medieval hall of earlier house, four light windows in front and three light freestone at rear. Simply chamfered oak beams in ceiling. Stair turret probably where cupboards are now. Second circular wooden staircase survives at south end of house. The former kitchen is in a separate wing, east of house, two storey, with evidence of later use as a pound-house. At one end is a wide open rectangular fireplace with a plainly stopped chamfered oak lintel and oven with a segmental brick head to the right. Harness room at west end of wing projection.

Department of Environment, 1973, Ilfracombe UD, 19 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV85109.

1656 incorporating earlier strucutres. Seat of Cutliffe family. West end of house oldest. Old spiral stair, possibly medieval. Ovolu moulded stone mullion windows. 18th/19th century porch. Diagonal brick and several stone stacks. Stable building marked 1656. Granary with water wheel. In use until 15 years ago.

Hulland, C., 1982, List of Historic Houses (Un-published). SDV75440.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 579 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Department of National Heritage, 1994, Ilfracombe, 1-2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341326.

Damage Barton Farmhouse. A complicated building history: 16th century (or earlier) origins, altered and extended in 17th century (probably c1656 when some of the farm buildings were constructed. Rubble local slate, rendered; Welsh slate roof.
Plan: The house is now a 4-unit building comprising 3 rooms in series and a cross wing. One room and the wing are under a considerably lower roof line than the others. The units under the lower roof line probably formed the original hall and a higher-end wing (which internal evidence shows to be a separate build); the through passage lies within the lower end which was raised in the 17th century when the fourth unit was also added.
Exterior: Front (ie now facing the principal farmbuildings, north): irregular fenestration. Passage entrance with wide doorway in early surround and porch with Tuscan columns. To left a window of 4 lights, and above two of 3 lights (the lintels at eaves level), all with stone mullions and surrounds with ovolo mouldings. The added room to the extreme left stands forward a little under a catslide roof and has a separate doorway under penticed hood, the door quarter glazed; 2-light window to left, and a 3-light window to 1st floor. That part of the elevation under the lower roof line has 2-light gabled dormer over Yorkshire sliding sash; projection to right under catslide and wing (with shallow external end stack), both elements with Yorkshire sliding sash windows. Rear: two large stacks, one internal with set-offs (to east), the other external with penticed extension and outbuilding at foot. Rear passage doorway with pegged and moulded surround. To the right a 3-light ovolo-moulded window with stone mullions and surround. Various later lean-to additions.
Interior: flag floor to passage which is divided from the adjoining rooms by internal stone walls; ledge doors. Room to west (possibly the former hall) has ceiling beams with large ovolo or quadrant moulded chamfers and spear-head stops; wing contains timber newel stair. Other rooms with roughly chamfered ceiling beams. Door between two left-hand (east) rooms, panelled, in an ovolo-moulded surround with high-set stops. Upper floor with traces of plaster cornice work. Large difference in floor level between right-hand (east) rooms of main range. Other details: LBS No. 390125.

Damage Barton. Buildings consist of two large and adjoining rectangular enclosures, the house itself forming east side of southern enclosure. Suggestions of late medieval work in buildings rather than in the house, which was rebuilt late C16 - early C17.