Name:Secmaton Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse of post-medieval or modern appearance, thought to have developed from an earlier core. Cob construction on stone walls.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• FARMHOUSE (Unknown date)

Dudley, E. R., 1979, Isolated Farm Buildings, Secmaton Farm, Photos (Worksheet). SDV341245.

Developed composite building, originally manor house established when land parceled out. Cob construction on stone walls. Some original beams in earlier part of house. Other details: Plan.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of SWWSL Dawlish Sewage Scheme, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV341244.

Place name first recorded in 1244, suggesting medieval origin for settlement. The present buildings are of post-medieval or modern appearance, and include the main house, thought to have developed from an earlier core. Other details: 4.2.4.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, An Archaeological Assessment of Land at Secmaton Lane, Dawlish, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV344577.

Collings, A. + Steinmetzer, M., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land off Secmaton Lane, Dawlish, Devon, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV341242.

Secmaton Farm is first recorded in 1244 as Sakkamaneton or Sakemaneton, and may have occupied the same site continuously. Other details: Site 1..