Name:Raleigh House, Mill Street, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

An 18th century red brick house which occupies part of the site of a house where Sir Walter Raleigh lived. Edward Davy, who invented a telegraphic relay system, was born here in 1806. Revd Swete illustrated Sir Walter's mansion in 1794 showing a gateway and turret. At that time only part of the house was still inhabited, the rest dilapidated.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1974, Ottery St Mary UD, 17 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV102862.

Raleigh House. 18th century, 2 storey and attic, red brick, slate roof. Detailed description given of exterior. Occupies part of the site of an earlier house.

Unknown, 1977, Unknown (Article in Serial). SDV365752.

Note on Sir Walter Raleigh connections.

Child, P., 1991, Raleigh House, Mill Street, Ottery St Mary (Ground Photograph). SDV365753.

Photos of the house, including part of the interior and remains of the roof structure following a fire.

Revd Swete stopped by the 'Antient mansion of Sir Walter Raleigh' on his way through Ottery St Mary in December 1794. His illustration shows the gateway and an adjoining turret. Only part of the house, beyond the gateway was still inhabited, the rest was dilapidated. The tenant at that time he learnt was a butcher.

Caulfield, T., 2000, Raleigh House (Article in Serial). SDV124664.

Reference to Revd Swete's illustration of the mansion of Sir Walter Raleigh, 1794. He describes one turret as still existing.

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

House has been reroofed. The shadow of an adjoining building [visible in P. Child's photos] is visible on the west gable wall. There is a blue plaque [referencing Edward Davy and Sir Walter Raleigh] on the front wall.

Raleigh House marked.

Raleigh House. C18 with alterations, 2 storey and attic, red brick, slate roof. Stucco 1st floor band. Parapet.
Moulded arched architrave, to door. Ornamental cast iron front railings.
Raleigh House occupies part of the site of a house in which Sir Walter lived. It was in decay at end of C18, remainder burnt down in the 1805 fire. Edward Davy born at Raleigh House in 1806. In 1840 his machines for 'Telegraphic Communication' were brought to Ottery and stored at the house for years.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 28th April 1952