Name:QUARRY in the Parish of Widworthy

Sutton quarries. Shown as disused on os 1890 map (os).

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDWORTHY

• QUARRY (Lower Palaeolithic to XXI - 698000 BC to 2009 AD (Between))

NEWBERRY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV122589.

Numerous flint nodules have been found inn the vicinity of the quarry, and it is suggested to be a major flint source. A proportion of the hembury flint artefacts may have originated with this source (newberry).

Des=os 6" map/(1890).

Newberry,j. /pdas/60(2002)1-36/inland flint in prehistoric devon: sources, tool-making quality and use.

Sutton Quarries named and marked as disused on Ordnance Survey 1890 map (SMR). Field to north called Quarry Close on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment (Tithe Apportionment No. 287). Marked as 'Limestone Quarries' on OS surveyors' drawing. Quarry depicted on modern map. Area shown as Mild Chalk on geology map.
SMR; Widworthy Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment 1839/1838; OS 1806-7 SD No. 45 pt. 2.