Name:Barn at Lower Chilverton, Coldridge

Summary

Barn with adjoining stable. The barn dates to the 16th century which still retains a 16th century door frame. The roof structure appears to have been rebuilt in the 18th century reusing old timbers.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLDRIDGE

• BARN (Built, XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Jointed cruck recorded in the barn at Lower Chilverton (citing Hulland).

Hulland, C., 1982, List of Historic Houses (Un-published). SDV75440.

Full record deposited in Westcountry Studies Library

Department of Environment, 1986, Coldridge, 8 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337226.

Barn and stable. C16 with C17 and C18 alterations. Cob on rubble footings; corrugated iron roof. Central doorway flanked by short projecting midstrey walls. It still contains the original C16 oak shoulder-headed doorframe. Barn is open from the ground to a 5 bay roof of C17 A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. Cob crosswall between barn and stable has been removed. The tallet is carried on 2 crossbeams of massive scantling which are neatly finished with soffit chamfers and pyramid stops. The roof appears to have been rebuilt in the C18 reusing old timbers and in places is very crudely cobbled together. It is 4 bays and includes a side-pegged jointed cruck truss.

Farm buildings depicted.