Name:Yeo Farmhouse, North Tawton

Summary

Farmhouse with a complex structural development. It dates to the late 16th-early 17th century but may be late medieval in origin. The roof is unusual in that it has two different forms of construction, with jointed crucks over the central part of the main range and raised crucks over the rear wing.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Yeo farm. Rubble, cob and thatched. Brick stacks. Two storeys. Gabled porch of stone. ?18th century. Core may be earlier.

Jointed cruck recorded (citing Hulland).

Hulland, C., 1982, List of Historic Houses (Un-published). SDV75440.

Full record deposited in Westcountry Studies Library.

Farmhouse. It is likely that this is basically a late medieval building but it can only be dated with certainty to the late C16 or early C17 with probably later C17 additions.
Plastered cob and rubble walls. Thatch roof. 3 brick stacks.
Plan: complex structural development, the original form of which is not entirely clear. The earliest roof structure survives over the hall and lower room (to the right) suggesting that these comprised the original house.
The ground floor features date mainly to circa late C16.
Beyond the lower room is an unheated room with store above added probably in the later C17. It is unclear exactly when the room beyond the hall, at the left end, was added, but it is probably post C17. Exterior: 2 storeys. Long asymmetrical 5-window front. Central circa early C20 gabled stone porch.
Roof: over central part of main range are 3 very substantial side-pegged jointed crucks. The rear wing roof consists of raised crucks.
This was obviously a substantial and important building in the C17 which may well date back to medieval times and is interesting for the 2 different forms of early roof construction. It remains unspoilt with picturesque external elevations and forms a traditional courtyard at the rear with a building likely to have been an external bakehouse.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 8th October 1987.