Name:Poot Batten

Summary

Pool batten. Short curved feet cruck recorded (alcock citing c. Hulland). Full survey record deposited in westcountry studies library (hulland).

Ecclesiastical ParishBURRINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

HULLAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6435.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)113.

Des=hulland, c. /list of historic houses/(1982)in smr.

Nmr=ss61nw8.

Doe/hhr:burrington/(8/1/1988)27.

Hulland, C., 1984, Devonshire Farmhouses Part IV: More Medieval Houses in North and Mid Devon, 52-58; figures 17-18 (Article in Serial). SDV351736.

Poole Barton has an oral tradition of being built in 1525 - the structure of the house certainly suggests the 16th century. The name suggests an owner called Batten at Pole, possibly a small yeoman with aims to expansion which never materialised. It consists of an open hall, cross passage and lower room. Present inner room is not the original. A well is situated in a small cobbled courtyard at the back of the house. Walls are of cob with a base thickness of 0.8m throughout. A stud and panel screen is only in evidence by the empty mortices in the head beam. The ground floors are of lime ash. Roof sections over the hall and lower room are late medieval with a 3.8 metres bay. The trusses have 'E' apexes with purlins. Timbers are heavily sooted and smoked, including surviving original thatch, battens and common rafters. In the 17th century the hall and lower room had a ceiling inserted, also a new wing was added. This wing had a wood shed on the ground floor and an apple and potato store on the first floor. The hall has an interesting south wall fireplace, squint and lateral stack in stone with brick top - a very typical feature of the late 16th/17th century in North Devon. The small early service room was replaced during the 18th century by a larger inner room which was possibly built as the kitchen. It has a roof which is 18th century at the earliest. Other features in this room include a corner of the room fireplace and stack and a North Devon cloam oven. Cast in relief on the iron replacement door of the oven is 'Darby Works, Coalbrookdale'. See article for history of cloam ovens and explanation of Darby Works.

Farmhouse. Probably early C16, hall floored in late C16 or early C17 probably when rear wing was added, with C20 alterations. Rendered stone and cob. Asbestos tiled half-hipped roof. Front lateral hall stack with offsets and brick shaft. Stone rubble stack set at an angle across upper rear left-hand corner. 3-room and former through-passage plan, the front and rear doorways of the through- passage having been blocked in C20 and the hall/through passage screen removed. The hall was originally open to the roof, and was probably floored over when the 2- storeyed, gable-ended service range was added to its rear in the C17. C20 replaced staircase at lower end to right, which is unheated; stack at upper end probably inserted in C18. 2 storeys. 4-window range. C20 fenestration throughout, all 2-light casements. Inserted C20 door with parlour with gabled porch. Window inserted in blocked through-passage doorway. Plank door direct into lower end. Interior: Screen removed from upper side of through-passage in C20, but morticed headrail survives. Hall joists apparently replaced in C20. Cranked heads to chamfered door surrounds to doorway from hall into service range and to blocked rear through passage doorway. Rough chamfered cross ceiling beam to upper end with bread oven to inserted fireplace. Wide chamfered cross ceiling beams with pyramid stops to lower end. Solid wall partitions to lower side of cross-passage and between hall/inner room. Roof: not inspected but known to be smoke-blackened with 2 jointed cruck trusses with diagonally set ridge purlin. (Alcock : Cruck Catalogue).