Name:Yard, Rose Ash

Summary

Yard is first documented as a Domesday manor and originally comprised both North and South Yarde. North Yard was originally built as a detached kitchen for South Yard, which was the main house. The property had been divided into two by 1769. South Yard was subsequently replanned and thereafter the fine group of cob and stone buildings around the farmhouse was developed.

Ecclesiastical ParishROSE ASH

• SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Marked as North Yard and South Yard.

Yard is documented in 1086, 1242, 1275, 1292 and 1345.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1993, South Yarde Farm, Rose Ash, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344396.

Yard is first documented as a Domesday manor and originally comprised both North and South Yarde. It was home to the Yard family from c1242 until 1615. North Yard was originally built as a detached kitchen for South Yard, which was the main house. The property had been divided into two by 1769, when it was acquired by the Southcomb family. South Yard was subsequently replanned and thereafter the fine group of cob and stone buildings around the farmhouse was developed.

Child, P., 1998, Proposed Applications to Demolish Agricultural Building at South Yarde Farm, Rose Ash (Correspondence). SDV347704.

The historical importance of the complex of buildings at South Yarde is so great that it would be regrettable for any one part of it, however minor, to be lost.

Marked as South Yard and North Yard House.