Name:South Yeo, Poughill

Summary

South Yeo. Jointed crucks recorded. House has three-room-cross-passage plan with screens either side of passage.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON FITZPAINE
Ecclesiastical ParishPOUGHILL

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

DOE, 1985, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV50619.

South yeo. Jointed crucks recorded (alcock citing c. Hulland). Vis=-/-/1978 (hulland). House has three-room-cross-passage plan with screens either side of passage. Hall has ovolo ceiling beams of c 1600. Possible concealed jettied solar. Lateral stack and newel stair. Another screen divides hall and dairy. Roof has four jointed crucks with smoke-blackening over hall and upper room. House appears to date from late 15th century with c 1600 ceiling over hall (hulland)vis=there are two very old barns adjacent, the smaller of which has fine 17th century roof (this description is based on full survey by hulland in westcountry studies library). Vis=south yeo farmhouse and cottage. Early c16 with major later c16 and c17 improvements an early c20 extension. Plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; asbestos slate roof. Originally a 3 room and through passage plan house built down the slope facing south with service room on lower right hand end. Good interior of a house with a long and complex structural history. The oldest part is the early c16 2 bay roof over the hall. See doe list for full details (doe, 1985).

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)111.

Des=hulland, c. /list of historic houses/(1982)in smr.

Des=hulland, c. /survey(1978)in wsl.

Doe/hhr:poughill(4/11/1985)130.

Passmore, A., 01/2014, South Yeo, Poughill, Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV356452.

South Yeo has origins as a late medieval three room and cross passage house. This is put forward in the listed building entry, but the description is misleading in that the evidence for this is not described, and it only outlines the surviving fabric. This has been carried through in the recent Design and Access and Planning Statement where the origins as a smaller medieval house are suggested. It is clear form the details on the purlins that the house did include three rooms from the outset. The first-floor arrangement can be partially understood. The smoke-blackening and the presence of wind braces indicate that the hall and cross passage were open to the roof and the former was heated by an open fire. The reduction in smoke -blackening over the lower room indicates that this was floored over from an early date. Given the later alterations, it is postulated that the lower room was ceiled from the outset with a narrow first floor room over the eastern bay. Although the roof over the inner room has been removed, it is clear from the truss arrangement and the smoke-blackening of a replacement truss that the inner room was also open to the roof. The original thatch covering was smoke blackened, and some of this survives in situ. (See report for further details) .