Name:Church House, Ilfracombe

Summary

Site of an old poor house which was originally built as a church house. It was turned into a workhouse in 1736. In the 19th century part was used as a girls school while at the other end were two or three cottages occupied by poor people. It was put up for sale in 1855 by which time it was in a poor state of repair. It was demolished subsequently demolished and replaced by the present parish hall.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS54NW10

• CHURCH HOUSE (Built, XV to XVII - 1401 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))
  • WORKHOUSE (Opened, XVIII - 1736 AD to 1736 AD)

Osa=ss54nw10.

Plot 282 is recorded as Old Workhouse on the Ilfracombe Tithe Apportionment.

Rectangular building depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

The building is no longer shown. A pathway to the church now cuts through the site and there is a new building, the parish hall, between the path and Church Hill.

Copeland, G. W., 1964, Devonshire church-houses Part V, 202-203 (Article in Serial). SDV299096.

The old poor-house used to stand at the top of the church steps, slightly above the site of the building now used as the workmen's club. It was used at the beginning of the nineteenth century as a poor house. A description of the building printed in the North Devon Journal of 1855 when it was up for sale implies that it was in a bad state of repair at that time. Upper floor used as a girl's schoolroom in connection with the church schools. At the other end were two or three cottages occupied by poor people.
Entries in an accounts book indicate that in the earlier 18th century the building was church house, but that it had been earlier also used as a poor house. It was turned into a workhouse in 1736.

Workmen's Club near former poor house is marked on third revision 1933, Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.