Name:Church House, Ilfracombe

Summary

Site of the old workhouse which stood at the top of the church steps, slightly above the building used as a workmen's club. The building was originally a church house and was turned into a workhouse in 1736.

DistrictNorth Devon
Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• CHURCH HOUSE (Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD to 1700 AD (Between))
  • WORKHOUSE (Opened, XVIII - 1736 AD to 1736 AD)

1932/1938, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV76500.

The old poor-house used to stand at the top of the church steps, slightly above the site of the building now used as the workmen's club. Used at the beginning of the nineteenth century as a poor house. Description of the building printed in the north devon journal of 1855 when it was up for sale. In bad state of repair at that time. Upper floor used as a girl's schoolroom in connection with the church schools. At the other end were two or three cottages occupied by poor people. The building, originally a church house, was transformed into a workhouse in 1736. 'club' marked on os 6" (1932/1938) map (os).

Copeland, g. W. /tda/96(1964)202-203/devonshire church houses, part 5.

Osa=ss54nw10.

Des=os 6" (1932/1938)4ne.

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Plot 282 is recorded as Old Workhouse on the Ilfracombe Tithe Apportionment.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848 (Cartographic). SDV349431.

Rectangular building depicted.

National Monument Record, 2017, Pastscape (Website). SDV359964.

University of Southampton, 2018, North Devon Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey Desk-Based Assessment, No. 346 (Interpretation). SDV361978.

Workmen's Club near former poor house is marked on third revision 1933, Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.