Name:Little Clyst William Farmhouse

Little Clyst William farmhouse built in 16C with later alterations & additions

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

NMR, ST00SE 14 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV122009.

Little Clyst William farmhouse. Early-mid 16C with major later 16C and 17C improvements. Four room-and-through passage plan developed from a 3 room-and-through passage core. This in turn seems to have developed from the partitioning of an open hall. Grade II* (citing DoE 198-).

Little Clyst William farmhouse. 17C with hipped thatched roof, wings at rear & an external chimney.

English Heritage, 1988, Plymtree (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325015.

Little Clyst William Farmhouse. Early - mid 16C with major later 16C and 17C improvements, some 19C alterations. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings, some 19C brick patching; stone rubble and cob stacks topped with 19C and 20C brick; thatch roof, replaced with corrugated asbestos to rear. Plan and development: L-plan house. The main block faces north and is built across the hillslope. It has a 4-room-and-through-passage plan. At the left (east) end is an inner room parlour with a projecting gable-end stack; it is now used as a kitchen. Next to it is the former hall (now the dining room) with an axial stack backing onto the passage. The other side of the passage is the former kitchen with an axial stack backing onto the right (west) end room, an unheated outhouse. A 1-room plan dairy or buttery block projects at right angles to rear of the left end. The 3-room-and-through-passage section of the main block is the historic core of the house. The roofspace is not wholly accessible but it seems that the original house was open to the roof from end to end, divided by low partition screens and heated by an open hearth fire. The inner room was floored over very soon-after the house was built and the chamber jettied into the open hall. The service end was also floored over at an early stage. In the mid - late 16C the passage was floored over and the hall chimneystack was inserted. The house was transformed in the early - mid 17C, probably in more than one phase but the evidence is unclear as to the sequence of events. Both the inner room and the service end were enlarged, given new chimneystacks, and converted to parlour and kitchen respectively. The hall was floored over and the dairy/buttery block was added. Some time later an outhouse was built onto the kitchen end and it was much rebuilt in the 19C. Farmhouse is 2 storeys with 20C conservatory to rear of the hall and a secondary lean-to outshot to rear of the right end. Exterior: irregular 4-window front of 19C and 20C casements with glazing bars, the first floor windows have thatch eyebrows over. There are now 3 front doorways. The central one is the passage front doorway. It contains a late 19C - early 20C 4-panel door behind a 20C slate-roofed porch. To left a doorway has been inserted into the inner room parlour; it contains a 20C part-glazed door under a contemporary thatch-roofed porch. To right is a doorway into the outhouse containing a plank door under a slate-roofed hood. The main roof is gable-ended to left and hipped to right. The dairy/buttery block roof is hipped. Interior is good: on the lower (former kitchen) side of the passage part of an oak plank-and-muntin screen has been exposed. The unusually wide muntins suggest an early date, maybe it was an original low partition screen. The features of the kitchen are 17C, an axial beam of large scantling is chamfered with runout stops and the large fireplace is stone rubble with a chamfered oak lintel with scroll-nick stops. In the hall the fireplace is blocked by a 19C grate with an Adams style timber chimneypiece. The crossbeam here is moulded with scroll stops. At the upper end there is evidence of the jettied inner room chamber. Underneath is another early oak plank-and-muntin screen with wide planks and muntins; maybe it was an original low partition screen. Tile muntins are chamfered with diagonal cut stops. The arched head of the doorway has been slightly altered. The parlour has a moulded axial beam with scroll stops but the fireplace here is blocked. The dairy/buttery crossbeam is chamfered with scroll stops. Around the house is a great deal of old joinery detail. The roof of the main house is carried on side-pegged jointed cruck trusses. Those each end are 17C. The kitchen one is inaccessible. The truss over the parlour has pegged dovetail-shaped lap-jointed collar; there is a similar truss over the rear block. There is a closed truss over the inner room side of the passage. The roof timbers over the parlour nearest the jetty crosswall is lightly smoke-blackened whereas the hall roof, including the hall faces of the 2 crosswalls are heavily smoke-blackened from the open hearth fire. This is an attractive and interesting multi-phase Devon farmhouse with well-preserved late medieval features. Other details: LBS No 86881.

Department of Environment, 1988, Plymtree (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV124262.

East Devon District Council, 2003, Untitled Source (Planning Application). SDV325010.

Proposal to convert the farm buildings to the north of Little Clyst William farmhouse into holiday units.