Name:Chains Farm House

Summary

Chains Farm House at 10-12 Chains Road in Sampford Peverell is a post medieval cross-passage house that may once have been the centre of a farm

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Chains Farm. Jointed cruck recorded. (citing C Hulland). NGR uncertain.

Southwest Archaeology, 2004, 4 & 6 Chains Road, Sampford Peverell: Desk-based assessment, 2.5 (Report - Assessment). SDV56242.

'Chains' was mentioned in Sampford Peverell tax returns of 1823-1832. Nothing on the 1844 Sampford Peverell Tithe Map indicates a farm at this site & only the Kelly Directory of 1906 mentions a farmer at Chains. The building externally has the appearance of a post medieval three-cell cross passage house & may once have been the centre of a farm.

Tucker, T., 2007, Sampford Peverell (Correspondence). SDV337829.

Nos 10-12 Chains Road in Sampford Peverell now one property. In the 1980s Mr Alcock examined the house after seeing the cruck construction & stated the house was built between 1600 & 1640. In the 1881 census the owner was a person called Bowden who described himself as a farmer & in the 1840s the property was sold as a farm to a person also called Bowden. The adjoining properties to the west of Chains Farm house were originally the horse & cow sheds of the farm & are now houses called Chains Barn & Pulton Barn.