Name:Whitehall Farmhouse, Luppitt

Summary

Farmhouse with 16th and 17th century origins, extended in the 18th and 19th centuries and refurbished and partly rebuilt circa 1930.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)110.

Doe/hhr:honiton rd/(-/6/1950)addenda list 6.

Whitehall farm. Jointed cruck recorded.(alcock citing j. T. Smith). The house is much modernised externally and the roof is also modern. Flint rubble with tile roofs and plastered stacks. Two storeys. The interior of interest with plank and muntin partition in the screens passage. One room contains fine 16th century panelled wood ceiling with moulded beams and stop chamfered rafters; it has an open fireplace with wood lintel. West of house is now a cottage.(doe).

The farmhouse is located on the western slopes of the Otter Valley. The farmhouse is set within a small complex of farm buildings in a secluded location screened from thesurrounding landscape by trees and buildings. The house is not a prominent feature of the Otter Valley and views towards the Site are entirely screened by intervening buildings. As such the Site is not considered to be within the house’s setting and development within it would cause no harm to its significance.

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Plan (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

16th/17th century farmhouse.

Whitehall Farmhouse. Farmhouse. C16 and C17, thoroughly refurbished and partly rebuilt circa 1930. Exposed local stone and flint rubble; stone rubble stacks topped with plastered C20 brick; interlocking tile roof, originally thatch. Plan and development: double depth plan house facing south-south-west, say south, and built down the hillslope. The wider front section is the historic core of the house and it has a 4-room-and-through-passage plan. Downhill at the right (east) end is the service end, a former kitchen with a gable-end stack. Next to it is the passage the other side is the former hall with an axial stack backing onto the passage. At the upper end of the hall is a parlour with an axial stack backing onto the small unheated left (west) end room which is probably an C18 and C19 extension. Since the roof was completely replaced circa 1930 the historic development of the house cannot be determined in any detail. The old features which are exposed are late C16 and early C17 although the layout suggests that the house began earlier in the C16 as some form of open hall house. There is some evidence for an internal jetty at the upper end of the hall. The rear rooms derive from secondary outshots across the back of the original house. The earliest, probably late C17 - early C18, was 2 storeys and was probably a dairy or buttery behind the original kitchen at the right end. Circa 1930 the old roof was removed, the outshots built up to 2 storeys and a new roof built across the whole house. The main stair is in the rear section behind the through-passage; it dates from circa 1930. House is 2 storeys throughout. Exterior: irregular 5-window front of C20 casements with glazing bars. The passage front doorway is right of centre and now contains a late C19 or early C20 part- glazed 4-panel door behind a C20 gabled porch. High in the wall just left of centre is set a probably incomplete plaque which is faintly inscribed with the initials M.T.D. with an illegible date. The main roof is gable-ended. Interior: late C16 and early C17 features are confined to the ground floor rooms of the front 3-room-and-through-passage plan section. The lower (former kitchen) side of the passage is lined with an oak plank-and-muntin screen. The former kitchen fireplace is Beerstone ashlar (since relined with stone rubble) with an oak lintel part of which is moulded but to the right this moulding fades into a sunken chamfer (it looks as though it has always been so) and it has step stops. To left of the fireplace an oven housing projects into the room. The axial beams are chamfered with step stops. At the back of the passage there is an oak 4-centred arch doorway with chamfered surround. The hall has a large Beerstone ashlar fireplace with an oak lintel and chamfered surround. The hall ceiling is 4-panels of richly-moulded intersecting beams with exposed chamfered and step-stopped joists. The parlour has a similar but plainer 4-panel intersecting beam ceiling with plastered panels. The parlour fireplace is most attractive; it is Beerstone ashlar with an oak lintel and chamfered surround in which the jambs have carved motifs towards the bottom, a heart and a sheaf of corn, and at the top the initials ID each side. There is no evidence of early carpentry on the first floor and the roof is a complete rebuild of circa 1930.