Name:Hayne Farm House, Uffculme

Hayne Farm house built in the late 15th or early 16th century with later modifications.

National Monuments Record, ST11SW/43680 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV337273.

Other details: Report & architectural plan.

Documented as 'Hegh' in 1249.

Hayne Farm. Jointed cruck recorded (citing Comm E H D Williams).

Timms, S. C., 1983, List of Devon buildings in NMR Recorded Buildings Index, London (Un-published). SDV337271.

Survey by E H D Williams (1977) deposited in NMR Index Card gives late 15th century date with circa 1600 alterations.

English Heritage, 1987, Uffculme (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV323179.

Hayne Farm house. Probably late 15th or early 16th century with later modifications. Roughcast cob; gable-end and half-hipped thatched roof. Originally a 3-room, through-passage plan house of jointed cruck construction, the service end, (extended by the addition of another room, probably in the 17th century), to the left of the passage. The hall and service end were open to the roof which is smoke-blackened. The inner room was of 2 storeys from the beginning, divided from the hall of a closed truss. A first floor window in this partition (i.e. between hall and 'solar') noticed by Commander Williams in 1975, has been removed. The inner room was unheated; inserted axial stack backing on to the passage heats hall; another axial (originally an end) stack heats service end; internal end stack heats service end extension. All with brick shafts. 2 storeys. Exterior Front: irregular 4 window range; all 3-light 19th century casement windows to first floor; ground floor: 2 entrances, the right-hand doorway is almost centrally placed and leads into the passage between the service room and the service end extension (half-glazed door with corrugated iron canopy). Otherwise 19th and 20th century 2 and 3-light casement windows. Rear: with 2 late lean-tos; rear door to through-passage with a debased 4-centred arch, the centre rising almost like a low pediment, chamfered and pegged (and apparently similar to certain doorways in Somerset). Another door to extreme left of elevation; planked and studded. 2 and 3 light casement windows elsewhere. Interior: Hall with deeply chamfered unstopped intersecting ceiling beams forming 6 panes; partition between hall and inner room now of rubble (but possibly originally a timber screen, as Commander Williams suggests). Plank and muntin screen between through-passage and service end; service end with roughly chamfered cross ceiling beam. Axial ceiling beam to service end extension, chamfered, with run out stops to one end only. Roof: 3 jointed cruck trusses, cranked collars, morticed and pegged at apex with diagonal ridge piece (Alcock Type F2); service end and hall completely sooted with rafters battening and smoke-blackened thatch intact. Higher end clean, with hip cruck. Commander Williams was unable closely to inspect the lower end of the medieval roof and this does not retain its hip cruck; the cob stack inserted at this point has been heavily stained by soot from the smoke-blackened roof above. Reference: a full report with plan and sections by Commander Williams, June 1975, is in the NMR. Other details: LBS No 95788.

Butler, D., 1995, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV337272.

The ash house at Hayne Farm was recently renovated.

No information supplied.

Hayne Farmhouse.

Probably late 15th century or early 16th century, with later modifications. Roughcast cob; gable-end and half-hipped thatched roof. Originally a 3-room, through-passage plan house of jointed cruck construction, the service end, (extended by the addition of another room, probably in the 17th century), to the left of the passage. The hall and service end were open to the roof which is smoke-blackened. The inner room was of 2 storeys from the beginning, divided from the hall of a closed truss. A first floor window in this partition (i.e. between hall and 'solar') noticed by Commander Williams in 1975, has been removed. The inner room was unheated; inserted axial stack backing on to the passage heats hall; another axial (originally an end) stack heats service end; internal end stack heats service end extension. All with brick shafts. 2 storeys.

Exterior Front: irregular 4 window range; all 3-light 19th century casement windows to first floor; ground floor: 2 entrances, the right-hand doorway is almost centrally placed and leads into the passage between the service room and the service end extension (half-glazed door with corrugated iron canopy). Otherwise 19th century and 20th century 2 and 3-light casement windows. Rear: with 2 late lean-tos; rear door to through-passage with a debased 4-centred arch, the centre rising almost like a low pediment, chamfered and pegged (and apparently similar to certain doorways in Somerset). Another door to extreme left of elevation; planked and studded. 2 and 3-light casement windows elsewhere.

Roof: 3 jointed cruck trusses, cranked collars, morticed and pegged at apex with diagonal ridge piece (Alcock type F2); service end and hall completely sooted with rafters battening and smoke-blackened thatch intact. Higher end clean, with hip cruck. Commander Williams was unable closely to inspect the lower end of the medieval roof and this does not retain its hip cruck; the cob stack inserted at this point has been heavily stained by soot from the smoke-blackened roof above. Reference: a full report with plan and sections by Commander Williams, June 1975, is in the NMR.