Name:Calways Farmhouse, Calways Farm

Summary

A mid-late 16th century farmhouse with major mid-17th century improvements, later renovated in circa 1975.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1525 AD to 1675 AD (Between))

NORTHERN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV123671.

Farmhouse. Mid-late c16 with a major mid c17 improvement, renovated circa 1975. Local stone and flint rubble, plastered on the front; stone rubble stacks topped with c19 and c20 brick; thatch roof to the main house, tile roof to the outshot. Plan and development: 3-room-and-through-passage plan facing west and built down the hillslope and terraced into it at the north end. The uphill (northern) room is an unheated inner room, probably a buttery originally. Next to it is the hall with an axial stack backing onto the passage. Now the rear passage is blocked by a c20 staircase. The former stair was a newel in a lobby between the passage and hall in front of the hall stack. The right (southern) room is a kitchen with gable-end stack. The original house was probably floored both ends but the hall was open to the roof. The hall fireplace and chimneystack is an original feature. The hall was floored over in the mid c17 and at the same time the lower end was completely rebuilt as a kitchen.2 storeys with c20 service extensions on the right end.

DOE, 1988, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV123672.

Exterior: the main house has an irregular 4-window front of c20 casements containing rectangular panes of leaded glass. Most of the first floor windows rise a short distance into the eaves. The passage front doorway is right of centre and contains a c20 part-glazed plank door behind a contemporary thatch-roofed porch on plain timber posts. The main roof is gable-ended to right and has a low half hip to left. Interior: the inner room ceiling is made up of c20 joists. The inner room-hall partition has been mostly removed but the headbeam of the original oak plank-and-muntin screen remains, so too do the jambs of the tudor arch-headed doorway. The doorframe is unusual being chamfered on the inner room side. The original hall fireplace is blocked but its oak lintel is partly exposed. The c17 crossbeam here has deep chamfers with step stops. An original tudor arch doorway leads from the hall to the former stair lobby between the hall and the passage. The top of another similar doorway has been used as a window frame in the back wall of the hall; it is thought to have come from one end of the passage. The features of the service end kitchen are all mid c17. Along the lower side of the passage is an overlapping plank screen containing a doorway with a cranked head. The kitchen has a large stone rubble fireplace with a chamfered oak lintel and an oven doorway in the right cheek. Originally a newel stair rose over the oven housing to right of the fireplace but this was removed circa 1975 in order to provide a doorway through to the extension. The original roof structure survives over the inner room and hall and is carried on clean side-pegged jointed cruck trusses. Their collars have been removed since they were only 1 metre or so above the first floor level. The roof over the kitchen is mid c17 and also carried on a clean side-pegged jointed cruck truss but here the ccollar is higher. Calways is one of an attractive group of listed buildings in the village of yarcombe (doe, 1988).

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)112.

Doe/hhr:yarcombe/(16/3/1988)157.

Alcock, N. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57461.

Calways. Jointed cruck construction (alcock).

No information supplied.

Calways Farmhouse.

Farmhouse. Mid-late 16th century with a major mid-17th century improvement, renovated circa 1975. Local stone and flint rubble, plastered on the front; stone rubble stacks topped with 19th century and 20th century brick; thatch roof to the main house, tile roof to the outshot.

Plan and development: 3-room-and-through-passage plan facing west and built down the hillslope and terraced into it at the north end. The uphill (northern) room is an unheated inner room, probably a buttery originally. Next to it is the hall with an axial stack backing onto the passage. Now the rear passage is blocked by a 20th century staircase. The former stair was a newel in a lobby between the passage and hall in front of the hall stack. The right (southern) room is a kitchen with gable-end stack. The original house was probably floored both ends but the hall was open to the roof. The hall fireplace and chimneystack is an original feature. The hall was floored over in the mid-17th century and at the same time the lower end was completely rebuilt as a kitchen. 2 storeys with 20th century service extensions on the right end.

Exterior: the main house has an irregular 4-window front of 20 casements containing rectangular panes of leaded glass. Most of the first floor windows rise a short distance into the eaves. The passage front doorway is right of centre and contains a 20 part-glazed plank door behind a contemporary thatch- roofed porch on plain timber posts. The main roof is gable-ended to right and has a low half hip to left. Interior: the inner room ceiling is made up of 20th century joists. The inner room/hall partition has been mostly removed but the headbeam of the original oak plank-and- muntin screen remains, so too do the jambs of the Tudor arch-headed doorway. The doorframe is unusual being chamfered on the inner room side. The original hall fireplace is blocked but its oak lintel is partly exposed. The 17th century crossbeam here has deep chamfers with step stops. An original Tudor arch doorway leads from the hall to the former stair lobby between the hall and the passage. The top of another similar doorway has been used as a window frame in the back wall of the hall; it is thought to have come from one end of the passage. The features of the service end kitchen are all mid-17th century. Along the lower side of the passage is an overlapping plank screen containing a doorway with a cranked head. The kitchen has a large stone rubble fireplace with a chamfered oak lintel and an oven doorway in the right cheek. Originally a newel stair rose over the oven housing to right of the fireplace but this was removed circa 1975 in order to provide a doorway through to the extension. The original roof structure survives over the inner room and hall and is carried on clean side-pegged jointed cruck trusses. Their collars have been removed since they were only 1 metre or so above the first floor level. The roof over the kitchen is mid-17th century and also carried on a clean side-pegged jointed cruck truss but here the collar is higher. Calways is one of an attractive group of listed buildings in the village of Yarcombe