Name:Barn, Townsend Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • THRESHING BARN (XV to XIX - 1453 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • COW HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Barn at Townsend Farm. Jointed cruck recorded.

Devon and Somerset County Councils, 2000-2002, Historic Farmsteads Database (Machine readable data file). SDV349681.

Barn. Threshing barn. shippon; threshing barn. The original, 3-bay 13th century threshing barn has a 2-bay 19th century extension at its west end, which was probably used as a shippon. A stable was built up against the east end of the barn in the 17th century. Chert; rubble stone walls. Corrugated iron; thatch under. Cruck truss. Door/s; opposing doors to threshing floor; Timber window/s. Opposing doorways to replacement threshing floor. Original threshing floor was raised from ground level by about 1m on south side with four open slits below for ventilation. 19th century replacement doors and jambs, but headbeam and lintel to south door probably late medieval. Doorway and south facing window in west end of barn are part of the 19th century extension. Double doorways in west end wall, with hayloft loading hatch above and flanking windows. Hayloft. West end extension originally had loft, which is now missing. Currently used for domestic utility/storage.

Thorp, J., 2002, Townsend Farm, BH179002 (Ground Photograph). SDV352595.

Thorp, J., 2002, Townsend Farm, BH179007, BH179021-BH179022 (Un-published). SDV352596.

2003, Tree ring date lists 2003 (Article in Serial). SDV361608.

Tree ring data records a felling date of c.1493 for the barn.

Barn immediately north west of Townsend Farmhouse.

Barn. Circa 17th century. Stone rubble barn at right angles to road. Corrugated iron roof with half-hipped ends. Central barn doorway to threshing floor with heavy timber frame. Modern garage doors in end facing road. Interior: Three jointed cruck trusses survive the joints face-pegged.