Name:Barn, Higher Farm, Stockland

Summary

16th century barn with three bays stepping down the hill. Now converted to residential use, the building has lost much of its original character, although it still retains its roof structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• BARN (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., Report on Buildings at Risk in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, 22, 94 (Report - non-specific). SDV344049.

Risk level 3. Poor condition (B.A.R. 2.2.3).

N. Alcock's 1977 record deposited in nmr, london (timms).

MORGAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5462.

Converted to dwelling in 1995, following photographic recording (morgan).

Alcock, N. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57461.

Barn at higher farm. Jointed cruck recorded (alcock).

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)112.

Des=timms, s. /list of devon buildings in nmr recorded buildings index, london/(19/12/1983)in smr.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)185.

Des=morgan, d.(dcc)/(30/7/1996)/pers comm to sct.

Nbr=st20se/514305/34024/notes, drawing + photos in nbr.

C16. Stone rubble with small section of cob at northeast. Corrugated iron roof with half-hipped and gable ends (doe).

Ryan Rogers and Redstone, 1995, Listed Barn, Higher Farm, Beckford Cross, Dalwood: Photographic Record Undertaken June 7th 1995 (Report - non-specific). SDV356433.

16th century barn, constructed of local rubble stone, with three bays stepping down the hill. Assessed as risk level 3 in 1994, the barn is has now been converted to residential use. It now has a pantile roof with decorative finials, standard domestic windows and doors and rooflights. Whilst no longer at physical risk the building has now lost much of its character although the roof structure, is still in situ. Building to be removed from Buildings at Risk Register. Other details: Photos.

Barn immediately south of Higher Farm House. 16th century. Stone rubble with small section of cob at north-east. Corrugated iron roof with half-hipped and gabled ends. Cart entrances on north and south sides at centre. Three bays, originally four bays. Three jointed cruck trusses with collars and curved wind braces, and hip post at west end. Date listed: 19th October 1984.