Name:Higher Keaton Farmhouse

Higher Keaton farmhouse was built in the 17th century with later alterations and additions

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Settlement at Keaton was mentioned from the 14th century.

Short curved feet cruck recorded at Higher Keaton farmhouse (citing K Coutin).

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1984, Ivybridge (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340895.

Higher Keaton farmhouse built in the early 17th century or earlier, remodelled in 19th century and with an early 19th century rear wing dated 1821. Rendered stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends. One and half storeys. Five window range. Higher end set back. 20th century casements with glazing bars, first floor in gabled dormers. Two storey gabled porch to right of centre, the inner door nail-studded and with moulded wooden frame with cambered head. Central chimney stack to left of former cross passage, and stacks at gable ends. Two storeyed rendered rubble early 19th century wing at rear, parallel with front range. Interior: Large stopped chamfer ceiling beams in hall with chamfered joists with carved stops. Fireplaces blocked. Staircase at front to side of porch. Other details: LBS No 100317.

Other details: Site 133.

Other details: Map 9 Site 133.