Name:Lower Soar Farm House, Malborough

Lower Soar Farm House built in the 17th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

PLACENAME, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV167144.

Lower soar. Short curved feet cruck recorded.(alcock citing mrs k. Coutin). See sx73nw/29 for domesday and medieval documentation for sewer.(placename).

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)113.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)308.

Department of Environment, 1990, Malborough (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336356.

Lower Soar framhouse in Malborough. 17th century possibly incorporating some earlier fabric, much remodelled in 18th and 19th century with 20th century alterations. Slatestone rubble walls. Thatch roof gabled to left end, half hipped to front and rear wings. 2 rendered rubble stacks with brick shafts and 2 rubble stacks with brick shafts. Plan: originally either 2 or 3-room-and-through-passage plan, lower end to the left. Hall stack backs onto the passage. At its higher end is a cross wing of uncertain date since it has no dateable features but probably later 17th or 18th century, and behind it is a smaller rear wing, probably 18th or early 19th century. In the 20th century the internal room arrangement was altered and the passage changed. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front with wing projecting from right-hand end. Later 20th century small-paned 2 and 3-light casements. 20th century glazed door to left of centre. The wing has windows on its inner face and a row of pigeon holes on its end wall. A 19th century outbuilding projects from the left-hand end of the house in an L-shaped range forming a courtyard. The rear elevation of the house has a wing projecting at the centre and extending from it is an L-shaped section of wall with a row of 8 bee-boles in it. Interior: considerably altered but hall retains its large l7th century open fireplace with slate lintel and chamfered and stopped ceiling beams. According to N. Alcock's cruck catalogue there is a cruck roof timber, but this was not seen during the inspection. Other details: LBS No 100729.