Name:Alleron

Detached house in own grounds, 17th century with substantial 20th century modifications.

• HOUSE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

ALCOCK, CITING COUTIN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV165472.

Alleron. Short curved feet cruck recorded (alcock citing mrs k. Coutin).

DOE, 1989, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV165473.

Detached house in own grounds. C17 with substantial c20 modification, and early c19. Rendered rubble, slate roofs, brick stacks. A 2-part building with an l-shaped service wing attached to a later rectangular main block. Main block in 2 storeys, has 2-bay garden-front with arched 16-pane plus radial lights sashes at ground floor, and 16-pane sashes with louvred shutters at first floor. Return wall, right, has a c20 canted one storey 8:16:8-pane sash bay, low right. The entrance front has a similar c20 canted bay, and a tall slender 24-pane stair sash; at first floor a 16-pane and 12-pane. Central is pair of panelled doors on 5 steps to c20 portico with octagonal pillars. Hipped roof, swept to box eaves; brick eaves stacks to gable ends. Service block on entrance front has 2 storeys, 2-light glazing bar casements. The garden front has 2 and 3-light c20 casements and pair of french doors. The gable end has paired diagonal brick stacks and a ridge stack to the projecting arm. Interior of main block has one good c18 eared architrave fire surround, many original panelled doors and panelling to side of stick-baluster staircase. Moulded architraves. Shutters to arched ground floor lights. The service wing much modified in the c20 (doe, 1989).

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)113.

Doe/hhr:loddiswell/(28/7/1989)49.