Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Frogmore and Sherford

Summary

Ranscombe. An early 17th century house of e-shaped plan. Rubble with slate roofs and brick stacks on rubble bases, two lateral. Two storeys. Casements with some remains of mullioned windows including labels. Two storeyed porch with stone segmental outer arch and square framed inner doorway with original panelled and nail studded door. Moulded plinth. Inside are some original doorways and doors similar to the main one. Encased ceiling beams. Stone newel stair. At upper end of hall is blocked stone doorway (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHERFORD

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))