Name:Tunhill Farmhouse

Summary

Former longhouse probably built in the Late Medieval period and remodelled in the 16th century with later alterations. Plan has through-passage with former shippon to left and three rooms to right. Shippon now divided into two rooms; it probably had a kitchen inserted next to the passage by 17th century. The house part retains most of its old plaster wall surfaces and still has the atmosphere of a traditional Dartmoor farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• LONGHOUSE (Altered, XV to XVI - 1401 AD (Between) to 1599 AD (Between))

Plot Number 790 shown as house, garden and yard on the 19th cetnruy Tithe Map Apportionment.

'Tunhill' shown on 19th century map.

Documented in 1253 and 1254.

Site visited on 3rd August 1979. Thatched longhouse with modern porch. One granite trough in garden. Another set in wall of outbuilding. Remains of building above Tunhill in marshy enclosure possibly field Number 790 not marked on tithe map. Some land changed hands in 1969. Other details: Volume IV.

Tunhill. True cruck recorded (citing E Gawne).

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 658 (Monograph). SDV249702.

In 1253 or 1254, Thomas and Richard Tonahill granted land to Richard Downin who was probably the builder of the first stone Tunhill longhouse. Hemery believes that this original building is that which lies below, behind and parallel to the present longhouse.

Tunhill farmhouse, formerly a longhouse. Probably Late Medieval, remodelled in the 16th century. Granite rubble. Several alterations made in the 17th century. Two storeys. Fireplace with oven, 16th century. Stone bench with late 16th or early 17th century panelling.

'Tunhill' shown on modern map.

Tunhill Farmhouse in Widecombe-in-the-Moor was formerly a longhouse. Probably built in the Late Medieval period and remodelled in the 16th century. Built of granite rubble under a wheatreed thatched roof which is half-hipped at left-hand end. Rendered stone chimneystack (heating former hall) on ridge off-centre to left. Two stone stacks, the right-hand one rendered, in rear wall at left and right ends; probably 17th century. Plan has through-passage with former shippon to left and three rooms to right. Shippon now divided into two rooms; it probably had a kitchen inserted next to the passage by 17th century. Former hall to right of passage with fireplace backing on to the latter. Beyond that a further main room, with fireplace probably by 17th century and a rectangular rear stair turret. Small dark room beyond that again, built into the hillside. Two storeys (part or whole of house probably single-storeyed originally) and five windows wide. Mostly 19th century wood casements with glazing-bars; second ground storey window from right and left-hand second storey window have 20th century casements. Main doorway has solid-walled porch with seats inside; side-walls are of stone, front wall probably of rendered brick. Second doorway at left-hand end, probably a 19th century doorway with early 20th century door.
Interior: hall, to right of through-passage, has ceiling of unusual quality formed of intersecting upper floor beams and joists arranged to create a chequer pattern. Beams and joists are chamfered with step-stops, the "steps" themselves being sharply chamfered; the joists run in opposing directions in adjacent compartments of the ceiling. 16th century fireplace with oven. Against opposite wall a stone bench with late 16th or early 17th century panelled back. Early roof-timbers, with some evidence of smoke- blackening. Shippon drain reported to survive under floorboards. The house part retains most of its old plaster wall surfaces and still has the atmosphere of a traditional Dartmoor farmhouse. Other details: LBS Number 441623.

Bevan, R., 2018, Tunhill Farmhouse Widecombe-in-the-Moor Devon Heritage Statement (Report - Assessment). SDV363326.

Assessment of the house which has been empty for a number of years citing the sources provided by Keystone and Gawne.