Name:Lower Uppacott Farmhouse, Widecombe in the Moor

Lower Uppacott farmhouse shown on 19th century maps on the east side of the yard

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• LONGHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:widecombe in the moor/(3/11/1986)115.

Buildings at Lower Uppcott shown on 19th century Tithe Map. The Apportionment lists Field Number 2092 as 'Buildings & Yard'.

Building shown on 19th century map as two adjoining buildings on the east side of the yard.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol IV 836 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Site visited on 13th June 1979. Present owner in the process of restoring the longhouse and a porch is being added. At the back of the house there is a later addition of the 18th century. Inside there is a central hearth and the possible remains of a spiral staircase. The house was known to be occupied in 1430. In the yard outside there is a pig trough and several other granite troughs.

Wilkinson, F., 1979, Lower Uppacott Farmhouse, Widecombe in the Moor, 1 (Article in Serial). SDV303290.

One of a pair of longhouses at Uppacott. Its shippon has been converted to living accommodation.

True cruck recorded at Lower Uppacott (citing Miss E. Gawne).

Longhouse visible and recorded.

Building at Lower Uppacott shown on modern mapping.

'Lower Uppacott' cottage and barn attached. 17th century. Two storey. Granite, partly thatched, partly slate roofed. Front has one original stone mullioned window and dripmould. Other windows have heavy granite lintels. At rear of main block is a long outshot with old slate roof.