Name:Artefact Scatter, Mortehoe

Summary

Mesolithic site on the cliffs towards Morte Point. Flints have been identified in the hill-wash at the head of the cliff at a depth of about 600mm. Flakes and cores all from beach pebbles have been found, as well as a micro-burin, notched flake, thumb scraper and other utilized flakes.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Medieval - 698000 BC (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Vis=-/8/1952 (seaby) one good micro-burin from upper end of flake, one flake with well worked notch, one thumb scraper with two notches, and one long flake with utilized edge, other small flakes mostly patinated (seaby).
The finds are in taunton museum (grinsell).

Osa=ss44ne7.

Grinsell, l. V. /archaeology of exmoor/(1970)185.

Gardner, K. S., 1957, A Mesolithic Survey of North Devon, 162 (Article in Serial). SDV7582.

Mesolithic site on the cliffs towards Morte Point. As with so many of the sites in this area, the flints are seen in the hill-wash at the head of the cliff at a depth of about 600mm. Flakes and cores all from beach pebbles were found, as well as a micro-burin, notched flake, thumb scraper and other utilized flakes. There are now several fresh water springs within 274m which would, if in existence at the time, have solved any watering problems. Medieval pottery has also been noticed.

Mesolithic site on cliffs on south side towards Morte Point. Prehistoric flints are seen in the hill-wash at the head of the cliff at a depth of about 600mm. Medieval pottery also noted.