Name:Sweaton Farmhouse, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

16th or 17th century farmhouse (possibly with earlier origins), with later additions; right-hand end rebuilt in the 18th or early 19th century. Three-room and through-passage plan, with hall stack backing on to passage; lower end rebuilt as a parlour. The inner room is very large, and may have been a kitchen at one time.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Sweadon/Sweaton is shown on the Tithe Map. Houses, Bartons etc. No. 1734.

Documented in 1544.

Department of Environment, 1952, Newton Abbot Rural District (Provisional List), 110 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV280219.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol IV, 785 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

(15/6/1979) Old longhouse, which the owner thinks could possibly date back to the 14th century. Shippon converted in the 19th century. Roof thatched, windows mullioned and transomed. Walls are cobbled.
At the front of the house there is what could have been a porch but is no longer used as the entrance. No trace of a central passage but the old hearth and a spiral staircase still exist. There is a newer hearth at the dairy end of the house (see diagram on worksheet).
A leat runs through the front yard along by a barn, which at one time, had been cottages. Inside there are traces of what may have been a chimney breast.

True cruck recorded at Sweaton (citing Miss E. Gawne).

Sweaton. 17th century and later. Two storeys. Granite with thatched roof. Building is in two blocks. Wall in front with two slender granite gate piers with small ball terminals. There is a stone chimney on the ridge and a low outshot with slate roof at the join of two blocks. Thatched roof brought down low at rear.

Shown on the modern mapping.

WIDECOMBE-IN- PONSWORTHY SX 77 SW THE-MOOR 6/247 Sweaton Farmhouse, including 23.8.55 garden wall and gate piers - GV II
Farmhouse. C16 or C17, with later additions; right-hand end rebuilt C18 or early C19. Granite rubble. Roofs thatched, except for an added slated range projecting from the left-hand end of front wall. Large granite ashlar chimneystack on left- hand gable; 2 similar but smaller stacks at either end of the rebuilt right-hand section.
3-room and through-passage plan, with hall stack backing on to passage; lower end rebuilt as a parlour. The inner room is very large, and may have been a kitchen at one time.
2 storeys, with single-storey additions at front and rear. 4 windows wide. Old house part is 2 windows wide with 3-light C19 wood casements having 3 panes per light. Rebuilt lower end has 8-paned sashes; door in left-hand bay is C20 with older thatched hood on shaped wood brackets. To left of it an added stone lean-to. At right-angles to the left-hand end of old house part a narrow, 2- storeyed service-wing. In front of the rebuilt parlour end a low granite rubble garden wall with 2 slender granite gate piers with ball finials.
Interior has few features. Hall fireplace rebuilt in C20. Large inner room fireplace with plain granite lintel; this room has upper-floor joists running from front to back wall, those at the hall end chamfered. At rear of hall a stair turret with winding granite staircase.
Roof-structure includes 2 trusses with principal rafters having short curved feet. The farmyard contains some well-preserved buildings of good quality, including a barn, pigsty and shippon that are separately listed.