Name:Coombe farmhouse, Drewsteignton

Summary

Coombe farm. True cruck and jointed cruck recorded (alcock citing m. Laithwaite). Documented in 1390 (reference given to tda vol 25) (mawer et al).

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (XV - 1450 AD to 1499 AD (Between))

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)108.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)426.

Doe/hhr:drewsteignton/(4/3/1988)18.

Farmhouse, late 15th century/early 16th century with major later 16th century and 17th century improvements, renovated circa 1970. Main block is plastered granite stone with some massive boulder footings at the upper end and some cob on the wall tops, rear block is plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks topped with 20th century brick, the hall has its original granite ashlar chimney stack extended in brick; thatch roof. Low l-shaped building. The main block faces nnw and is built down the hillslope. It has a 3 room and through passage plan. Stacks. The hall fireplace was inserted in the mid or late 16th century and the house was progressively floored over from the mid 16th century/mid 17th century. House now two storeys. Irregular 3 window front of late 19th century and 20th century casements, most with glazing bars, the first floor windows are half dormers. Good interior on the upper side of the passage there is an oak plank and muntin screen beyond the back of the hall. The fireplace is granite ashlar with a soffit-chamfered and step-stopped oak lintel and its side oven was refurbished in the late 19th century. The fireplace, oak screen and jettied chamber are mid or late 16th century. The roof between the lower passage and the inner room end is original. The whole of this roof part, includes common rafters and underside of thatch is smoke-blackened from the open hearth fire. The roof over the service end is inaccessible but the bases of straight principals show. See doe list for further detail (doe).