Name:Beacon Point, Hillsborough

Summary

Possible site of a beacon suggested by placename. A metal post stands about 50 metres west of the remains of a limekiln which may be the site of the beacon. Marked as a flagstaff on 1890 Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• BEACON (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Russell, P., 1955, Fire Beacons in Devon, 293 (Article in Serial). SDV336138.

Beacon Point. Elizabethan beacon marked on Ordnance Survey 1 inch map, on the east side of the harbour.

A lighthouse at Beacon Point on the eastern side of Ilfracombe harbour is said to have been shown on Ordnance Survey 1 inch map. Not shown on Ordnance Survey 1 inch map of 1809. The only lighthouse which is marked is that on the north side of the harbour.

Blanchard, L. M., 1993, Sites at Hillsborough Promontory Fort (Correspondence). SDV342683.

Visited early 1993. It is of similar construction to a limekiln, but no sign of fireboxes, though very much overgrown. May be a beacon or limekiln.

Walls, T., 1999 - 2000, The Archaeology of Hillsborough Ilfracombe. A Management Plan, 16, 22 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV342294.

The extreme northerly point of the headland is called Beacon Point. A metal post stands about 50 metres west of the limekiln, and is marked on the Ordnance Survey map and may be the site of an original beacon. The post may have been left as a landmark for shipping.

Beacon point. Elizabethan beacon Ordnance Survey 1 inch map. Visited 1993: overgrown curving section of stone-built walling may be beacon or limekiln. In 2000 Metal post reported circa 50 metres west of limekiln (HER 62893); may indicate site of beacon.

Beamish, M., 2011, Archaeological Walkover Survey and LiDAR Study, Hillsborough Promontory Fort, Ilfracombe, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV348722.

LiDAR and walkover survey. The site of this monument was not possible to visit on the walkover survey but it was surveyed by LiDAR.

Metal pole marked 'Flagstaff' on 1890 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.