Name:Bowden Farmhouse, North Bovey

Summary

Farmhouse, originally longhouse. Circa late 15th century with late 16th/early 17th century modifications and 19th century alterations. Constructed partly of granite rubble, partly of granite ashlar. The ashlar is concentrated towards the centre of the front wall and at the lower gable end although the top of the gable is granite rubble. Granite rubble stack slightly set in from lower (right) gable end with drip-mould and drip- course, probably 19th century. Granite block central axial stack off-set from ridge with drip-moulds. Rendered stack to higher gable end, probably brick. Slate roof with gable ends.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• LONGHOUSE (XV to XIX - 1475 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Bowden. True cruck recorded.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

NORTH BOVEY SX 78 SW 4/188 Bowden Farmhouse - GV II*
Farmhouse, originally longhouse. Circa late C15 with late C16/early C17 modifications and C19 alterations. Constructed partly of granite rubble, partly of granite ashlar. The ashlar is concentrated towards the centre of the front wall and at the lower gable end although the top of the gable is granite rubble. Granite rubble stack slightly set in from lower (right) gable end with drip-mould and drip- course, probably C19. Granite block central axial stack off-set from ridge with drip-moulds. Rendered stack to higher gable end, probably brick. Slate roof with gable ends. Originally longhouse plan of shippon, through passage, hall and inner room, open to the roof from end to end with low partitions and central hearth in hall. Floored-in probably in early C17 and stack inserted in hall backing onto passage. Shippon converted to domestic accommodation probably in C19 at which time stack also inserted at higher end. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5-window front all C20 3-light casement with glazing bars except for ground and first floor left which are 2-light. Door to through passage to right of centre C20 part glazed, in C20 porch with gabled roof. Door into inner room to left, C20 part glazed in lean-to stone porch. At rear, passage doorway to left of centre has been narrowed. To right of it on first floor is 2-light wood mullioned window to stairs. Chamfered on the inside, containing old glass. At lower gable end is central drain opening at ground level. Interior contains 3 high quality medieval roof trusses over shippon, hall and partition to inner room. The 2 lower ones are jointed crucks with very pronounced curve and chamfered on either side. The third has a straight principal to the rear, equally substantial. All are smoke-blackened as is the ridge which has been trenched in by means of splitting each truss at the top then pegging it back together. Threaded purlins. The 2 lower trusses have strengthening blocks beneath their apexes which are also chamfered, the one over the hall is considerably smaller. The higher end truss has had a partition constructed under it and appears to have no strengthening block. The 2 higher trusses have a high cambered collar morticed into the trusses and chamfered both on the soffit and the top. Hall has granite framed fireplace with massive undecorated lintel and splayed jambs roughly chamfered. Oven in right-hand side. Cross beam with quite narrow chamfer, stops worn. Partially exposed hall beam at higher end with deep chamfer, a partition has been built up underneath it. The inner room has a double C19 fireplace with segmental brick arches, one originally contained the copper, the other the range. Although the shippon has been converted in this longhouse, it still retains proof of its identity and the survival of all 3 original trusses is fairly unusual in a longhouse as is the form of jointed cruck and its apex and the simple decoration to the timbers.