Name:Cottage west of Lambert Farmhouse, Drewsteignton

Summary

Cottage and adjoining outbuilding, former agricultural buildings, possibly granary and barn. Probably 18th century, converted to cottage and garage circa 1960, modernised circa 1982. Rendered cob on rubble footings; brick stacks; thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON BISHOP

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XX - 1960 AD to 1960 AD (Between))

10/48 Cottage 26.8.65 (formerly listed as Lambert Farm Cottage) and adjoining outbuilding c10m west of Lambert Farmhouse-GV II
Cottage and adjoining outbuilding, former agricultural buildings, possibly granary and barn. Probably C18, converted to cottage and garage circa 1960, modernised circa 1982. Rendered cob on rubble footings; brick stacks; thatched roof. 2 storeys, facing west. 2 room cottage to right, store open to roof to left, both under continuous roof. Axial stack in party wall between cottage and store and rear lateral stack to right-end room. Roof hipped to right, half-hipped to left. 3-window front to cottage of circa 1960 wooden casements. Projecting barn entrance porch blocked with circa 1982 casement to store left. Unglazed mullion window to right of porch under timber lintel. C18 external granite steps in centre to door blocked by C20 window. Included for group value.