Name:Forder farmhouse, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Ruined farmhouse. Late C17 or C17; possibly medieval. Cob and stone, with occasional brick dressings added in late C19. Roof almost completely collapsed but a small section of wheatreed thatch remains. This building has been referred to be de-listed.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• National Buildings Record: 29952

• CRUCK HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Probably home of Robert de la Forde (1330).

True cruck and jointed crucks recorded at forder (Alcock citing M. Laithwaite).

Depicted on the modern mapping.

Ruined farmhouse. Late C17 or C17; possibly medieval basically. Cob and stone, with occasional brick dressings added in late C19. Roof almost completely collapsed but a small section of wheatreed thatch remains. Old chimneystack in left-hand gable, overgrown with creeper. Large stone stack with thatch weatherings and C19 red brick shaft (heating former hall) off-centre to left, aligned with the original ridge. 3-room and through-passage plan with long unheated room, without internal communication to the house, at lower end. 2-storeys originally, but only the odd floor-beam still in position. Windows on road frontage, as far as they survive, have C19 wood casements. Late C16 or early C17 wood doorframe and door to through- passage survive; frame is ovolo-moulded with cranked head, plank door with wrought- iron strap-hinges. Rear door identical, except that frame has a plain chamfer. Remains of plank-and-muntin screens on both sides of through-passage. The back of hall stack towards passage is of large granite ashlar blocks, but without plinth or cornice. Hall has at least one chamfered ceiling-beam. Fireplace has chamfered wood lintel with well-cut relieving arch over. In upper gable, in room over parlour, the moulded granite jambs of a former fireplace. 2 side-pegged jointed- cruck trusses survive, one each side of hall stack; these have straight collars, butt purlins, and a ridge that seems to be original. Over the passage the remaining piece of thatch and the common rafters on which it rests, appear to be smoke- blackened. Formerly listed as having a 'spiral staircase leading from kitchen on outer wall.'

Richards, A. F., 2014, Potential de-listing of this site (Personal Comment). SDV356351.

This site may be de-listed due to the demolition of the farmhouse.