Name:Lime Kiln 100 metres north of Park Lane, Combe Martin

Lime kiln in Kiln Field, adjoining a quarry. Restored in 1985.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• LIME KILN (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Holley, S., Limekilns (Report - Survey). SDV64879.

Vis=14/12/1996 (holley) circular kiln built into bank, steps (modern) at rear, low draw hole opening, 1.2m in height, with flat timber lintel. Now rough hole where draw hole would have been. Kiln restored in 1985; in good condition.

1904, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV77739.

'old limekiln' marked on 2nd ed.25" os map (1904) (holley).

Slee, a. H. /tda/70(1938)218/some dead industries of north devon.

Slee, A. H., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV12370.

Limekilns at combe martin, adjoining quarry (slee).

Limekiln in kiln field approx 100m north of park lane. It is 19th century, restored 1985. Unrendered stone rubble. Built into bank, circular on plan with steps at rear up to circular wall. Low opening to front with flat timber lintel. Low parapet around well, which is thickly encrusted with lime (doe).

Doe/hhr:combe martin/(9/4/1987)43.

Rance, c. + weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of combe martin sewage works/(1993)7/(emafu report 93.67).

Des=holley, s. /limekilns on exmoor and at combe martin, site 078/(1999)/copy in smr.

Unknown, 17/11/1983, Fight to Save Old Lime Kiln, 15 (Article in Serial). SDV77741.

Limekiln becoming unsafe and suggested that funds be raised to restore it.

Akers, R. + Goodwin, D., 19/07/1990, Lime Kiln (Worksheet). SDV77743.

Site visit 24th July 1990. Kiln is prominent in middle of a barley field beside a public footpath. Furnace and drawhole facing north-north-east. Built of stone rubble; circular but flattened on south-south-west side where there is access by wooden steps to top of furnace. There is a raised forecourt extending 1.1 metrs from ante-chamber.

'Old limekiln' marked on 2nd ed 25" os map (1904). Visited 1996: circular kiln built into bank, steps (modern) at rear, low draw hole opening, 1.2m in height, with flat timber lintel. Now rough hole where draw hole would have been. Kiln restored in 1985.

Kiln (disused) marked.

Limekiln in Kiln Field approximately 100 metres north of Park Lane. Limekiln. C19, restored 1985. Unrendered stone rubble. Built into bank, circular on plan with steps at rear up to circular well. Low opening to front with flat timber lintel. Low parapet around well, which is thickly encrusted with lime. Combe Martin has the highest concentration of kilns in North Devon. They are ranged in a line close to the limestone quarries, the belt running parallel to and south- west of the long village street.

Marked on 1889 25 inch first edition Ordnance Survey map. CCO Lidar shows a small mound.