Name:Southwood farmstead, Christow

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the later 13th century, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map, the layout of the farm has not changed greatly since this time. Includes a group of good 17th century farm buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XIII - 1250 AD to 1299 AD (Between))

South Wood is depicted on the Tithe Map with four main buildings (the four listed structures remaining today) and a small structure on the southern side of the yard. 27 on Christow apportionment; 'homestead and garden'.

Southwood. By the later 19th century, the fifth substantial building (to the south of the threshing barn) has been added and the horse engine house on the barn (and also one on the northern side of the cider house) is depicted.

Southwood Farm. Documented in 1289 in the Assizes as 'Southewode iuxta Tengebrigge'.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 10/04/1995.