Name:Burnicombe Farmhouse and Barn

Summary

Burnicombe Farm house and barn were originally built as a longhouse in the late 15th/early 16th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XIX - 1500 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Documented in 1748.

Jointed cruck recorded.

Blaylock, S., 2007, Burnicombe Farm, Bridford, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV347250.

Complex farmhouse which was originally constructed as a longhouse with a number of later phases/developments. The lower end of the house was used as a shippon but this had ceased by the early 19th century when the area was in use as a kitchen. The house was probably originally constructed in the early 16th century (although a later 15th century date may be possible) as a longhouse with a hall open to the roof, subject to later phases of development in the 16th, 17th and 18th centuries. The 18th century saw substantial refurbishments and improvements to the first floor rooms and the construction of a well at the lower end of the house. During the early/mid 19th century, the lower end of the building was adapted to provide a first floor, fireplace, oven and pump to serve as a kitchen.

Burnicombe Farmhouse and barn adjoining at east. Date to the early 16th century, remodelled in the early 17th century with 18th or 19th century alterations. Rendered stone; slate roof, gabled at ends; projecting left end stack and axial tack with brick shafts, probably 19th century stack at junction with barn at right end, heating barn. Barn has corrugated iron roof (formerly thatched).
Plan: The present plan consists of a three room and cross passage arrangement, the lower end to the right is a barn, hall stack backing on to passage, heated inner room with winder stair adjacent to stack; two storey rear outshut at higher end. The evolution of the house is not entirely clear but it was originally a late medieval open hall, possibly with a shippon at the lower end. The house was probably floored in the early 17th century with a granite hall stack inserted, but the inner room appears to have been refurbished as a parlour in the 18th century, and the higher end of the house was re-roofed, probably co-evally with the addition of the two-storey rear outshut in the 18th or 19th century. The lower end was heated in the 19th century with a stack backing on to the passage and used as a back kitchen. Exterior: two-storeys to the left, lofted barn to the right, asymmetrical 3:1:1 window front with a two-storey gabled porch to the cross passage to the right of the main block and a barn with a lower roofline at the right end. The porch has a 2- light 19th century timber casement with glazing bars above the 19th century plank front door, the house is fenestrated with similar small 3-light casements. Doorway into lower end to the right, of the porch one window to the right. The left return has a projecting stack with a stair turret adjacent.
Interior: Largely unaltered since the 19th century. The rear of the hall stack, facing the passage, is granite ashlar with a hollow-chamfered cornice; the hall fireplace is partly blocked but has a granite lintel and jambs. The hall has a chamfered stopped crossbeam and a plank and muntin screen at the higher end with an 18th century door leading into the inner room, where the screen is plastered over, as is the crossbeam. Moulded timber chimneypiece of the early 18th century to the inner room. The lower end room has an inserted 19th century stack backing on the passage and a pitched stone floor, including the remains of a drain; two low blocked windows in the right end wall. Roof: The roof over the higher end is probably early 19th century with pegged collar rafter trusses, presumably replacing the medieval roof structure. The lower end roof is rather puzzling: the principals of the main truss have curved feet bedded into the walls below the level of the present 19th century timber ceiling. The main truss and the rafters are sooted but the timber ceiling is also smoke-blackened and the carpentry detail of the roof structure, pegged collars abutting the principals, seems very late for an open hall arrangement. On the other hand, it seems unlikely that smoke leakage from the chimney could have blackened the roof timbers so thoroughly; presumably the roof is blackened from curing or smoking. A much unaltered traditional house of medieval origins. A disused part-floored, thatched house,- evidently of medieval origins - formerly stood in the farmyard, it was demolished about 30 years ago. Other details: Listed Building number: 85556.