Name:Hayne Farmhouse

Summary

Former farmhouse, late 15th - 16th century, with 16th and 17th century improvements, renovated and extended in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

ALCOCK, CITING A.W.EVERETT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44609.

Hayne farmhouse. Rubble and cob with thatched roofs and brick stacks. Two storeys. ?17th century (doe). Jointed cruck recorded (alcock citing a. W. Everett).

DOE 1984, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV44611.

Vis=former farmhouse. Late c15 - c16 with c16 and c17 improvements, renovated and extended in c19, modernised 1984. Plastered cob on rubble footings with volcanic stone and brick stacks. Corrugated asbestos roof soon to be replaced with thatch. Traditional 3-room and through-passage plan with inner room to right (east). C18-c19 cob-walled extension to right and late c19 - early-c20 brick kitchen behind. Now 2-storeys throughout. South-facing front with c10 3-light casements to each room and contemporary six-panel door. Front porch added 1984. Although service end apparently rebuilt in c19 rest is well-preserved. The roof, supported on side-pegged jointed crucks with butt purlins and ridge, is completely smoke-blackened suggesting that original house divided by low partitions. In east gable an oak post rises from ground to carry the ridge (an unusual feature). Remains of passage-service screen with shoulder-headed doorpost. Rear passage door was also shoulder-headed but has been converted to square head. Volcanic stone stack inserted to hall in c16 backing onto passage. Fireplace with oak lintel; chamfered surround with pyramid steps and doorway to blocked side oven. C16 post-and-panel screen with framing above at upper end of hall. Hall floored in c17 by chamfered beam with scroll stops. Inner room with remains of early c18 brick gable fireplace. Thorough renovation of 1984 includes rear extension and some introduced c16 and c17 features (doe 1984).

Doe/hhr:crediton rd/(-/9/1959)20.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)111.

Des=egeland, p. /oral report to smr/(24/1/1984).

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)410.

Doe/hhr:newton st. Cyres/(30/11/1984)5.

Child, P., 14/09/1989, Proposed Barn Conversion, Hayne, Newton St Cyres (Correspondence). SDV358663.

Hayne is a fine Grade II* farmhouse of a very traditional Devon type and virtually unaltered.

Vis=23/1/1984 (beacham + egeland). Internal inspection reveals evidence of surviving medieval structure. Regrading to grade ii recommended. Farmhouse is surrounded by substantial outbuildings (egeland). Documented in 1301 (mawer et al).

Playle, L. G., 1989, Site Plan: Hayne, Newton St Cyres, Exeter (Plan - measured). SDV358664.